Legal notice

1. Website presentation

Pursuant to article 6 of law no. 2004-575 from 21 June 2004 regarding the processing of personal data, users of the L’HOTEL website are informed of the identity of those involved in its completion and follow-up:

Owners

L’HOTEL
6 rue Henri IV
44000 Nantes
FRANCE

Legal form Simplified Joint Stock Company
Social Capital: 7 500 Euros
Publication manager: Patrick PEIGNE – Tel. +33(0)2 40 29 30 31

Website creation

B17 Communication
5, Rue du Clos Toreau
44230 Saint-Sébastien/Loire
Tel. +33 (02) 40 89 78 74
FRANCE

Hosting

OVH
140, Quai du Sartel
59100 Roubaix
FRANCE

2. General conditions for use of the website and its services

Use of the L’HOTEL website implies full acceptance of the general conditions for use below. These conditions for use are subject to change and may be added to at any time. Users of the L’HOTEL website are therefore required to read them regularly.

This website should be accessible to users at all times. Shutdown for technical maintenance may however be determined by L’HOTEL, who will endeavour to inform users of the operation’s dates and times beforehand.

The L’HOTEL website is updated on a regular basis by the company. Similarly, the legal notices are subject to change at any moment: they are however binding to the user, who undertakes to refer to them as regularly as possible in order to stay informed.

3. Description of services provided

The purpose of the L’HOTEL website is to provide information on the company’s activities.

L’HOTEL endeavours to provide the most accurate information possible on its website. Nevertheless, it cannot be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or lack of updates, whether of its own doing or of that of third-party partners who provide the company with said information.

All information provided on the L’HOTEL website is given purely as an indication and is subject to change. Moreover, the information published on the L’HOTEL website is not exhaustive. It is subject to any modifications applicable since posting.

4. Contractual limitations regarding technical data

The website uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held liable for any material damage relating to the use of the site. Additionally, the website user undertakes to access the site using recent hardware with no viruses, on which the latest browser has been installed and updated.

5. Intellectual property and forgery

The L’HOTEL company owns all intellectual property rights and holds all pertaining user rights for the components accessible on the website, in particular all texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the site’s components, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, unless prior written consent has been provided by L’HOTEL.

Any unauthorised use of the website or of a component it contains will be considered as forgery and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions set out in articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitation of liability

L’HOTEL cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s hardware when accessing the L’HOTEL website, either resulting from the use of hardware that does not comply with the specifications set out in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

L’HOTEL cannot be held responsible for any indirect damage (such as the loss of market shares or of an opportunity) stemming from the use of the L’HOTEL website.

Interactive areas are available to users (possibility of asking questions in the contact area). L’HOTEL reserves the right to delete, with no prior warning, any content sent via this contact area which may be contrary to applicable French law, and in particular to the provisions relating to personal data protection. If necessary, L’HOTEL also reserves the right to question the civil and/or penal liability of the user, especially in the case of racist, abusive, slanderous or pornographic messages, regardless of the means used (text, photo, etc.).

7. Personal data management

In France, personal data is protected by law no. 78-87 from 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 from 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive from 24 October 1995.

When using the L’HOTEL website, the following information may be collected: the URL for links via which the user accessed the L’HOTEL website, the user’s Internet access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol address (IP address).

In any case, L’HOTEL only collects personal information relating to the user for certain services offered by L’HOTEL. Users provide this information knowingly, for example when entering it themselves. In this case, the user of the L’HOTEL website is informed of whether or not the information is mandatory.

In compliance with the provisions set out in articles 38 et seq. of law no. 78-17 from 6 January 1978 pertaining to computer science, databases and civil liberties, all users have the right to access, amend and object to any personal data concerning them by sending a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the person’s signed ID card, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.

None of the personal information concerning the users of the L’HOTEL website is published without the user’s knowledge, nor is it exchanged, transferred, given or sold by any means to a third party. Only in the hypothetical case of the purchase of the L’HOTEL company and of its rights can said information be transferred to the buyer, who would in turn be held to the same obligations in terms of personal data preservation and amendment.

The aforementioned website is registered with the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority), under number 2074937.

Databases are protected by the provisions set out in the law from 1 July 1998, implementing directive 96/9 from 11 March 1996, pertaining to the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The L’HOTEL website contains a certain number of hypertext links to other websites, established with authorisation from L’HOTEL.

However, L’HOTEL is unable to verify the content of these websites, and will subsequently assume no responsibility for it.
Browsing the L’HOTEL website may lead to the installation of cookies on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the user to be identified but that saves information relating to browser navigation on a website. The resulting data makes future navigation on the website easier, and also serves to measure traffic volumes.

Should a user refuse to install a cookie, certain services may remain inaccessible. The user can however configure his/her computer in the following manner, so as to refuse the installation of cookies:
In Internet Explorer: Tools tab/Internet options.
Click on ‘Confidentiality’ and select ‘Block all cookies’.
Validate by clicking on OK.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any disputes concerning the use of the L’HOTEL website are subject to French law. Legal jurisdiction is exclusively attributed to the relevant courts in Nantes.

10. Main applicable laws

Law no. 78-87 from 6 January 1978, recently amended by law no. 2004-801 from 6 August 2004 pertaining to computer science, databases and civil liberties.

Law no. 2004-575 from 21 June 2004 regarding the processing of personal data.

11. Glossary

User: Internet user who connects to the aforementioned website.

Personal data: ‘information that makes it possible, using any means possible, either directly or indirectly, to identify the physical person to which it applies’ (article 4 of law no. 78-17 from 6 January 1978).